Is Great Value Reduced Fat Mayonnaise with Olive Oil Vegan?

Description
Offers a mild, slightly tangy flavor and a smooth, lighter-than-regular mayonnaise texture, often described as creamy but somewhat thinner. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, base for dressings, dips, and potato or pasta salads. Reviewers note good value and versatility, while some comment it lacks the richness of standard versions.
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- not present in regular mayonnaise
- eggs
- whole eggs
- natural flavors
- calcium disodium edta
- egg yolks, lemon juice concentrate, sorbic acid,, calcium disodium edta
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers a mild, slightly tangy flavor and a smooth, lighter-than-regular mayonnaise texture, often described as creamy but somewhat thinner. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, base for dressings, dips, and potato or pasta salads. Reviewers note good value and versatility, while some comment it lacks the richness of standard versions.
Ingredients
Water*, Soybean Oil And Olive Oil, Whole Eggs, Sugar, Modified Potato Starch*, Vinegar, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Egg Yolks, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sorbic Acid (preservative)*, Calcium Disodium Edta (to Protect Flavor), Natural Flavors, Extractives Of Paprika, *ingredients Not Present In Regular Mayonnaise. Contains Eggs.
Check Great Value Reduced Fat Mayonnaise with Olive Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Reduced Fat Mayonnaise with Olive Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Also check for this product
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Great Value Reduced Fat Mayonnaise with Olive Oil is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


