Is Great Value Regular Original Crescent Rolls, 8 oz, 8 Count Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat gluten
  • wheat flour
  • enriched bleached flour

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
enriched bleached flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Soft, slightly buttery-flavored crescent rolls bake to a flaky, golden exterior with a tender, layered interior; commonly used for breakfast, snacks, and party appetizers. Consumers report consistent rise, easy preparation, and versatility for both sweet and savory fillings, though some note variability in browning and occasional uneven shaping among batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [ VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [ VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OILS), SUGAR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULPHATE), DEXTROSE. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ACETATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM ALGINATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND TBHQ (PRESERVATIVES), COLORED WITH (YELLOW 5, CARAMEL COLOR, YELLOW 6), SOY FLOUR.

Check Great Value Regular Original Crescent Rolls, 8 oz, 8 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Regular Original Crescent Rolls, 8 oz, 8 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
SoftFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingSide Dish
Wheat Free? Great Value Regular Original Crescent Rolls, 8 oz, 8 Count | Spoonful