Is Great Value Rice Squares Vegetarian?

Description
Crisp, lightly sweet squares offer a uniform crunch and airy texture that holds up when served; consumers commonly use them for quick breakfasts, snack bowls, as a topping or in cereal bars. Reviews note consistent crunch, affordability and kid appeal, while some mention simplicity of flavor and occasional packaging issues.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin b1
- +3 more
vitamin d
Dietitian noteVitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Crisp, lightly sweet squares offer a uniform crunch and airy texture that holds up when served; consumers commonly use them for quick breakfasts, snack bowls, as a topping or in cereal bars. Reviews note consistent crunch, affordability and kid appeal, while some mention simplicity of flavor and occasional packaging issues.
Ingredients
Rice, sugar, salt, molasses, mixed tocopherols (added to preserve freshness). Vitamins and minerals: Calcium carbonate, reduced iron, sodium ascorbate (vitamin C), niacinamide, zinc oxide, pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B), riboflavin (vitamin B2), thiamine mononitrate (vitamin B1), vitamin A palmitate, folic acid, vitamin D, vitamin B12.
Check Great Value Rice Squares against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Rice Squares in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Where to buy
Great Value Rice Squares is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Piece


