Is Great Value Rich & Savoury with Bacon Macaroni & Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • swiss cheese
  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese
  • whey powder
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
skim milk powder
swiss cheese

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pasta (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina), Water, Cheddar Cheese, Soybean And Modified Palm Oil Margarine, Whey Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Bacon, Modified Corn Starch, Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Swiss Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Phosphate, Flavours, Sodium Citrate, Xanthan Gum), Salt, Spice Blend (Salt, Sugar, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Flavour, Spice, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder), Xanthan Gum, Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Colour, Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat, May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Sesame, Eggs, Fish, Crustaceans, Shellfish, Mustard

Check Great Value Rich & Savoury with Bacon Macaroni & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Rich & Savoury with Bacon Macaroni & Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go