Is Great Value Rich & Savoury with Bacon Macaroni & Cheese Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybean

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pasta (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina), Water, Cheddar Cheese, Soybean And Modified Palm Oil Margarine, Whey Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Bacon, Modified Corn Starch, Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Swiss Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Phosphate, Flavours, Sodium Citrate, Xanthan Gum), Salt, Spice Blend (Salt, Sugar, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Flavour, Spice, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder), Xanthan Gum, Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Colour, Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat, May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Sesame, Eggs, Fish, Crustaceans, Shellfish, Mustard

Check Great Value Rich & Savoury with Bacon Macaroni & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Rich & Savoury with Bacon Macaroni & Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go