Is Great Value Roasted Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce, Roasted Garlic Alfredo Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • calcium chloride
  • enzymes
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CREAM, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS, MODIFIED EGG YOLK (EGG YOLKS, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, GARLIC, ROASTED GARLIC POWDER, LESS THAN 0.5 % OF ROASTED GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, SUGAR), SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, ONION POWDER, BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), ROMANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTERFAT, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Great Value Roasted Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce, Roasted Garlic Alfredo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping