Is Great Value Roasted & Salted Cocktail Peanuts, 16 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil and/or

soybean oil and/or

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 16 oz bagged snack delivers roasted, savory flavor and a crisp, crunchy texture; commonly served at gatherings, used as a bar or party snack, tossed into trail mixes, or eaten by hand. Reviewers commonly mention steady crunch, pronounced saltiness, good value, and occasional reports of inconsistent freshness and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients:Peanuts, Vegetable Oil(Peanut Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Soybean Oil and/or Sunflower Oil), Sea Salt.

Check Great Value Roasted & Salted Cocktail Peanuts, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Roasted & Salted Cocktail Peanuts, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSaladGarnishing