Is Great Value Rocky Road Ice Cream, 48 fl oz Vegetarian?

Description
Large 48 fl oz tub offers a rich chocolate-forward flavor with mixed textures—chewy and crunchy inclusions—set in a smooth, creamy base. Commonly scooped into bowls, used as dessert topping, or shared at gatherings. Customer reviews often cite good value and creaminess, with occasional notes about texture variability and packaging concerns.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Large 48 fl oz tub offers a rich chocolate-forward flavor with mixed textures—chewy and crunchy inclusions—set in a smooth, creamy base. Commonly scooped into bowls, used as dessert topping, or shared at gatherings. Customer reviews often cite good value and creaminess, with occasional notes about texture variability and packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Buttermilk, Sugar, Whey, Chocolaty Coated Almonds (Sugar, Almonds, Coconut Oil, Nonfat Milk, Milk, Cocoa Powder processed with Alkali, Cocoa, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Cocoa processed with Alkali, Marshmallow Base (Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid), Contains less than 1% of Vanilla Extract, Mono and Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan
Check Great Value Rocky Road Ice Cream, 48 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Rocky Road Ice Cream, 48 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Rocky Road Ice Cream, 48 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


