Is Great Value Rocky Road Ice Cream, 48 fl oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • milk

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Large 48 fl oz tub offers a rich chocolate-forward flavor with mixed textures—chewy and crunchy inclusions—set in a smooth, creamy base. Commonly scooped into bowls, used as dessert topping, or shared at gatherings. Customer reviews often cite good value and creaminess, with occasional notes about texture variability and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Buttermilk, Sugar, Whey, Chocolaty Coated Almonds (Sugar, Almonds, Coconut Oil, Nonfat Milk, Milk, Cocoa Powder processed with Alkali, Cocoa, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Cocoa processed with Alkali, Marshmallow Base (Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid), Contains less than 1% of Vanilla Extract, Mono and Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan

Check Great Value Rocky Road Ice Cream, 48 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Great Value Rocky Road Ice Cream, 48 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go