Is Great Value Rocky Road Ice Cream, 48 fl oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Large 48 fl oz tub offers a rich chocolate-forward flavor with mixed textures—chewy and crunchy inclusions—set in a smooth, creamy base. Commonly scooped into bowls, used as dessert topping, or shared at gatherings. Customer reviews often cite good value and creaminess, with occasional notes about texture variability and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Buttermilk, Sugar, Whey, Chocolaty Coated Almonds (Sugar, Almonds, Coconut Oil, Nonfat Milk, Milk, Cocoa Powder processed with Alkali, Cocoa, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Cocoa processed with Alkali, Marshmallow Base (Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid), Contains less than 1% of Vanilla Extract, Mono and Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan

Check Great Value Rocky Road Ice Cream, 48 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Great Value Rocky Road Ice Cream, 48 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go