Is Great Value Rocky Road Ice Cream, Rocky Road Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk powder
- nonfat dry milk
- whey
- buttermilk
- skim milk
- cream
- milk
- xanthan gum
- contains 1%, less of natural flavors, mono-, diglycerides, vegetable gums
- natural flavors
- chocolate flavored coated almonds
- +1 more
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, MARSHMALLOW RIBBON (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, TITANIUM DIOXIDE FOR COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, CITRIC ACID), WHEY, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATED ALMONDS (SUGAR, ALMONDS, COCONUT OIL, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, VEGETABLE GUMS (CAROB BEAN GUM, TARA GUM, GUAR GUM), CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM.
Check Great Value Rocky Road Ice Cream, Rocky Road against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Rocky Road Ice Cream, Rocky Road in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


