Is Great Value Rotisserie Flavor Chicken Breast Vegan?

Description
Rotisserie flavored chicken breast offers savory roasted notes, a generally tender, sliceable texture, and is commonly used in sandwiches, salads, pasta dishes, and casseroles. Reviews highlight convenient ready to eat preparation and satisfying flavor, while noting occasional variability in moisture and sporadic reports of excess salt by some shoppers.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken fat and natural flavor
- chicken fat
- chicken flavor
- sodium phosphate, sodium diacetate, chicken flavor
- chicken marinade
- chicken broth
- chicken breast
- natural flavors
- salt and natural flavors
- natural flavoring
- potassium lactate
- +1 more
chicken fat and natural flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rotisserie flavored chicken breast offers savory roasted notes, a generally tender, sliceable texture, and is commonly used in sandwiches, salads, pasta dishes, and casseroles. Reviews highlight convenient ready to eat preparation and satisfying flavor, while noting occasional variability in moisture and sporadic reports of excess salt by some shoppers.
Ingredients
Chicken Breast, Chicken Broth, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Potassium Lactate, Chicken Marinade [Salt, Onion Powder, Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Chicken Broth, Chicken Flavor (Contains Maltodextrin, Salt And Natural Flavors), Garlic Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat, Natural Flavors, Spice, Not More Than 2% Silicon Dioxide To Prevent Caking), Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Chicken Flavor (Chicken Fat And Natural Flavor), Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Natural Flavoring. Coated With Salt, Spices (Including Mustard), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Red Bell Pepper, Spice Extractives Including Paprika (For Color),
Check Great Value Rotisserie Flavor Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Rotisserie Flavor Chicken Breast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Knorr Bouillon Chicken Flavor Extra Large Cubes 6 Count - 2.5 Oz
Where to buy
Great Value Rotisserie Flavor Chicken Breast is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Slice


