Is Great Value Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip, 15 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • contains less than 2% of the following: salt, cheddar cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly savory with a creamy, smooth, pourable texture, ideal for dipping chips or topping nachos, tacos, fries, and grain bowls. Shoppers commonly cite convenient packaging and easy reheating; reviews also mention occasional variability in thickness and spice intensity between batches, with preference varying from thicker to thinner consistency among consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), JALAPENO PEPPERS, CHILE PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DATEM, SODIUM ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6.

Check Great Value Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip, 15 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip, 15 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go