Is Great Value Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip, 15 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Mildly savory with a creamy, smooth, pourable texture, ideal for dipping chips or topping nachos, tacos, fries, and grain bowls. Shoppers commonly cite convenient packaging and easy reheating; reviews also mention occasional variability in thickness and spice intensity between batches, with preference varying from thicker to thinner consistency among consumers.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly savory with a creamy, smooth, pourable texture, ideal for dipping chips or topping nachos, tacos, fries, and grain bowls. Shoppers commonly cite convenient packaging and easy reheating; reviews also mention occasional variability in thickness and spice intensity between batches, with preference varying from thicker to thinner consistency among consumers.
Ingredients
WATER, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), JALAPENO PEPPERS, CHILE PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DATEM, SODIUM ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6.
Check Great Value Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip, 15 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip, 15 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip, 15 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


