Is Great Value Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip, 15 oz Dairy Free?

Description
Mildly savory with a creamy, smooth, pourable texture, ideal for dipping chips or topping nachos, tacos, fries, and grain bowls. Shoppers commonly cite convenient packaging and easy reheating; reviews also mention occasional variability in thickness and spice intensity between batches, with preference varying from thicker to thinner consistency among consumers.
Why it's not dairy free
- cheddar cheese
- contains less than 2% of the following: salt, cheddar cheese
- whey protein concentrate
- cheese cultures
- milk
- monterey jack cheese
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly savory with a creamy, smooth, pourable texture, ideal for dipping chips or topping nachos, tacos, fries, and grain bowls. Shoppers commonly cite convenient packaging and easy reheating; reviews also mention occasional variability in thickness and spice intensity between batches, with preference varying from thicker to thinner consistency among consumers.
Ingredients
WATER, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), JALAPENO PEPPERS, CHILE PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DATEM, SODIUM ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6.
Check Great Value Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip, 15 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip, 15 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip, 15 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


