Is Great Value Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip, 15 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • contains less than 2% of the following: salt, cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

contains less than 2% of the following: salt, cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly savory with a creamy, smooth, pourable texture, ideal for dipping chips or topping nachos, tacos, fries, and grain bowls. Shoppers commonly cite convenient packaging and easy reheating; reviews also mention occasional variability in thickness and spice intensity between batches, with preference varying from thicker to thinner consistency among consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), JALAPENO PEPPERS, CHILE PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DATEM, SODIUM ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6.

Check Great Value Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip, 15 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip, 15 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go