Is Great Value Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip, 15 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Mildly savory with a creamy, smooth, pourable texture, ideal for dipping chips or topping nachos, tacos, fries, and grain bowls. Shoppers commonly cite convenient packaging and easy reheating; reviews also mention occasional variability in thickness and spice intensity between batches, with preference varying from thicker to thinner consistency among consumers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- natural flavor
- enzymes
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly savory with a creamy, smooth, pourable texture, ideal for dipping chips or topping nachos, tacos, fries, and grain bowls. Shoppers commonly cite convenient packaging and easy reheating; reviews also mention occasional variability in thickness and spice intensity between batches, with preference varying from thicker to thinner consistency among consumers.
Ingredients
WATER, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), JALAPENO PEPPERS, CHILE PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DATEM, SODIUM ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6.
Check Great Value Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip, 15 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip, 15 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip, 15 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


