Is Great Value Salted Caramel Flavored Hot Cocoa Topper, Salted Caramel Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • gelatin
  • natural flavor
  • shellac
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORN STARCH, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER, CORN SYRUP, DEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), NATURAL FLAVOR, SHELLAC, CARNAUBA WAX, SOY LECITHIN, GELATIN (PORK), ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C YELLOW 5, RED 40, RED 3), MICA BASED PEARLESCENT PIGMENTS (COLOR), SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, WATER. CONTAINS SOY.

Check Great Value Salted Caramel Flavored Hot Cocoa Topper, Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingGarnishingTopping