Is Great Value Santa's Cookies Sugar Cookie Flavored Ice Cream With Red Frosting Swirl, Sugar Cookie Dough Pieces, Red and Green Sprinkles, Sugar Cookie Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- food starch-modified
- dextrin
- natural and artificial flavor
- contains 2% or less of natural and artificial flavor, mono-, diglycerides, vegetable gums
- +1 more
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, SUGAR COOKIE DOUGH (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN STARCH, VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), FROSTING SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, STABILIZER [FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CELLULOSE GUM, DEXTROSE, CARRAGEENAN, GUM ARABIC, CITRIC ACID, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, RED 40, TITANIUM DIOXIDE FOR COLOR), WHEY, CORN SYRUP, CANDY SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, DEXTRIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, VEGETABLE GUMS (CAROB BEAN GUM, TARA GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN), CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM.
Check Great Value Santa's Cookies Sugar Cookie Flavored Ice Cream With Red Frosting Swirl, Sugar Cookie Dough Pieces, Red and Green Sprinkles, Sugar Cookie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Santa's Cookies Sugar Cookie Flavored Ice Cream With Red Frosting Swirl, Sugar Cookie Dough Pieces, Red and Green Sprinkles, Sugar Cookie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
SNICKERS VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH SNICKERS PIECES, CARAMEL SWIRL AND CHOCOLATEY COATED PEANUTS, SNICKERS
RICH & CREAMY VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR ADDED AND SMOOTH CARAMEL & CRUNCHY COOKIES BARS, RICH & CREAMY VANILLA
BOOTS ON THE MOOOO'N A UNIVERSE OF MILK CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH FUDGE COWS & TOFFEE METEOR CLUSTERS ORBITING A SUGAR COOKIE DOUGH CORE, BOOTS ON THE MOOOO'N
COOKIES & CREAM RICH FRENCH VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH CRUNCHY COOKIE PIECES, COOKIES & CREAM
RED VELVET CUPCAKE CREAM CHEESE FROSTING LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH RED CAKE CRUNCH, FROSTED CAKE PIECES & CHOCOLATE COOKIES, RED VELVET CUPCAKE
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


