Is Great Value Sausage Egg & Cheese Croissant Sandwich Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 11 ingredients that do not comply and 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • american cheese
  • fully cooked pork & chicken sausage patty
  • cream
  • cheese cultures
  • nonfat dry milk
  • pork
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin
  • +6 more

american cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CROISSANT (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, MARGARINE [PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE], SUGAR, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEY, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM SULFATE, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES), FULLY COOKED PORK & CHICKEN SAUSAGE PATTY (PORK, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, WATER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, SPICES, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN, BHA, BHT, PORK STOCK, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CARAMEL COLOR), FULLY COOKED SCRAMBLED EGG PATTY (WHOLE EGGS, WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL, NONFAT MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR), PASTEURIZED PROCESSED AMERICAN CHEESE (AMERICAN CHEESE [MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], WATER, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY, CREAM, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], SUNFLOWER LECITHIN [ANTI-STICKING AGENT], SOY LECITHIN [ANTI-STICKING AGENT], APO CAROTENAL [COLOR]). CONTAINS MILK, EGGS, WHEAT, AND SOY. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF SESAME.

Check Great Value Sausage Egg & Cheese Croissant Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Roll, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryMeaty
Texture
FlakyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoLunchSandwich