Is Great Value Sausage Egg & Cheese Croissant Sandwich Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat dry milk
- cream
- milk
- cheese cultures
- american cheese
- pasteurized processed american cheese
- natural butter flavor
- nonfat milk
- +1 more
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CROISSANT (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, MARGARINE [PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE], SUGAR, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEY, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM SULFATE, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES), FULLY COOKED PORK & CHICKEN SAUSAGE PATTY (PORK, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, WATER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, SPICES, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN, BHA, BHT, PORK STOCK, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CARAMEL COLOR), FULLY COOKED SCRAMBLED EGG PATTY (WHOLE EGGS, WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL, NONFAT MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR), PASTEURIZED PROCESSED AMERICAN CHEESE (AMERICAN CHEESE [MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], WATER, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY, CREAM, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], SUNFLOWER LECITHIN [ANTI-STICKING AGENT], SOY LECITHIN [ANTI-STICKING AGENT], APO CAROTENAL [COLOR]). CONTAINS MILK, EGGS, WHEAT, AND SOY. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF SESAME.
Check Great Value Sausage Egg & Cheese Croissant Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Sausage Egg & Cheese Croissant Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Roll, Piece


