Is Great Value Sausage Egg & Cheese Croissant Sandwich Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- mechanically separated chicken
- american cheese
- fully cooked pork & chicken sausage patty
- whey
- whole eggs
- fully cooked scrambled egg patty
- pork stock
- nonfat milk
- calcium propionate
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavor
- margarine
- +14 more
mechanically separated chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+22 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CROISSANT (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, MARGARINE [PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE], SUGAR, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEY, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM SULFATE, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES), FULLY COOKED PORK & CHICKEN SAUSAGE PATTY (PORK, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, WATER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, SPICES, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN, BHA, BHT, PORK STOCK, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CARAMEL COLOR), FULLY COOKED SCRAMBLED EGG PATTY (WHOLE EGGS, WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL, NONFAT MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR), PASTEURIZED PROCESSED AMERICAN CHEESE (AMERICAN CHEESE [MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], WATER, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY, CREAM, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], SUNFLOWER LECITHIN [ANTI-STICKING AGENT], SOY LECITHIN [ANTI-STICKING AGENT], APO CAROTENAL [COLOR]). CONTAINS MILK, EGGS, WHEAT, AND SOY. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF SESAME.
Check Great Value Sausage Egg & Cheese Croissant Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Sausage Egg & Cheese Croissant Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Roll, Piece


