Is Great Value Sausage Egg & Cheese Croissant Sandwich Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork stock
- mechanically separated chicken
- pork
- fully cooked pork & chicken sausage patty
- calcium sulfate
- natural and artificial flavors
- calcium propionate
- vitamin a palmitate
- +5 more
pork stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CROISSANT (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, MARGARINE [PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE], SUGAR, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEY, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM SULFATE, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES), FULLY COOKED PORK & CHICKEN SAUSAGE PATTY (PORK, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, WATER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, SPICES, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN, BHA, BHT, PORK STOCK, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CARAMEL COLOR), FULLY COOKED SCRAMBLED EGG PATTY (WHOLE EGGS, WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL, NONFAT MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR), PASTEURIZED PROCESSED AMERICAN CHEESE (AMERICAN CHEESE [MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], WATER, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY, CREAM, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], SUNFLOWER LECITHIN [ANTI-STICKING AGENT], SOY LECITHIN [ANTI-STICKING AGENT], APO CAROTENAL [COLOR]). CONTAINS MILK, EGGS, WHEAT, AND SOY. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF SESAME.
Check Great Value Sausage Egg & Cheese Croissant Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Sausage Egg & Cheese Croissant Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Roll, Piece


