Is Great Value Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips Vegan?

Description
Moderately sweet chocolate flavor with a balanced, slightly bitter finish; smooth when melted and softens during baking. Commonly used in cookies, brownies, muffins, trail mixes, and for melting into sauces or dips. Customer reviews often mention consistent meltability, reliable chip shape after baking, and satisfaction with cost compared with brands.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- chocolate liquor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Moderately sweet chocolate flavor with a balanced, slightly bitter finish; smooth when melted and softens during baking. Commonly used in cookies, brownies, muffins, trail mixes, and for melting into sauces or dips. Customer reviews often mention consistent meltability, reliable chip shape after baking, and satisfaction with cost compared with brands.
Ingredients
Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Butterfat (milk), Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract. Contains: Milk And Soy.
Check Great Value Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


