Is Great Value Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Moderately sweet chocolate flavor with a balanced, slightly bitter finish; smooth when melted and softens during baking. Commonly used in cookies, brownies, muffins, trail mixes, and for melting into sauces or dips. Customer reviews often mention consistent meltability, reliable chip shape after baking, and satisfaction with cost compared with brands.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Butterfat (milk), Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract. Contains: Milk And Soy.

Check Great Value Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Great Value Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping
Dairy Free? Great Value Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips | Spoonful