Is Great Value Sharp Cheddar Spread, 8 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cultured pasteruized milk
  • cream
  • cultured pasteuriezed milk
  • natural cheese flavor
  • cheddar cheese

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteuriezed Milk And Cream, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteruized Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Skim Milk, Natural Cheese Flavor, Salt, Locust Bean And Guar Gums (Stabilizers), Apocarotenal Color, Sorbic Acid (To Protect Flavor)

Check Great Value Sharp Cheddar Spread, 8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Sharp Cheddar Spread, 8 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping