Is Great Value Shredded Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese, 32 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized part-skim milk
cheese culture
low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This shredded mozzarella offers a mild, milky flavor and a stretchy, creamy melt; shreds are firm and melt smoothly for pizza, lasagna, casseroles, sandwiches, and baked dishes. Reviewers note consistent melting and good value, while some mention occasional clumping in the bag and variability in shred size and freshness occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Contains: Milk

Check Great Value Shredded Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese, 32 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Shredded Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese, 32 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwich
Lactose Free? Great Value Shredded Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese, 32 oz | Spoonful