Is Great Value Singles American Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product, 72 count, 48 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • calcium phosphate

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium phosphate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

American Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Skim Milk, Cream, Whey, Milk Protein Concentrate, Modified Food Starch, Whey Protein Concentrate, Contains 2% Or Less Of Apo Carotenal And Beta Carotene (Color), Calcium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Dairy Product Solids, Lactic Acid, Potassium Citrate, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid, Vitamin D3, Contains: Milk

Check Great Value Singles American Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product, 72 count, 48 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Singles American Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product, 72 count, 48 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking