Is Great Value Singles American Pasteurized Process Cheese Product Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milkfat
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • part-skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey
  • skim milk

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, creamy American-style cheese slices offer a smooth, slightly salty flavor and a uniform, pliable texture that melts reliably for grilled sandwiches, burgers, and sauces. Shoppers commonly note consistent melting, convenience of individual slices, and value; some mention an artificial aftertaste or overly processed mouthfeel, with noted affordability and consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Whey, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sodium Citrate, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Buttermilk, Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Sodium Phosphate, Milk, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid, (preservative), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Carrageenan, Enzymes, Color (apo Carotenal, Beta Carotene, Titanium, Dioxide), Autolyzed Yeast, Extract, Citric Acid, Vitamin A, Palmitate, Milkfat, Riboflavin, (vitamin B,). Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat. Contains Milk.

Check Great Value Singles American Pasteurized Process Cheese Product against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Great Value Singles American Pasteurized Process Cheese Product is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryMild
Texture
CreamyOilySilky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping