Is Great Value Singles American Pasteurized Process Cheese Product Vegan?

Description
Mild, creamy American-style cheese slices offer a smooth, slightly salty flavor and a uniform, pliable texture that melts reliably for grilled sandwiches, burgers, and sauces. Shoppers commonly note consistent melting, convenience of individual slices, and value; some mention an artificial aftertaste or overly processed mouthfeel, with noted affordability and consistency.
Why it's not vegan
- milkfat
- cheese culture
- milk
- part-skim milk
- buttermilk
- milk protein concentrate
- whey
- skim milk
- riboflavin
- palmitate
- vitamin a
- natural and artificial flavor
- +1 more
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, creamy American-style cheese slices offer a smooth, slightly salty flavor and a uniform, pliable texture that melts reliably for grilled sandwiches, burgers, and sauces. Shoppers commonly note consistent melting, convenience of individual slices, and value; some mention an artificial aftertaste or overly processed mouthfeel, with noted affordability and consistency.
Ingredients
Skim Milk, Whey, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sodium Citrate, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Buttermilk, Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Sodium Phosphate, Milk, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid, (preservative), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Carrageenan, Enzymes, Color (apo Carotenal, Beta Carotene, Titanium, Dioxide), Autolyzed Yeast, Extract, Citric Acid, Vitamin A, Palmitate, Milkfat, Riboflavin, (vitamin B,). Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat. Contains Milk.
Check Great Value Singles American Pasteurized Process Cheese Product against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Singles American Pasteurized Process Cheese Product in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Singles American Pasteurized Process Cheese Product is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


