Is Great Value Singles American Pasteurized Process Cheese Product Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • vitamin a
  • +1 more

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, creamy American-style cheese slices offer a smooth, slightly salty flavor and a uniform, pliable texture that melts reliably for grilled sandwiches, burgers, and sauces. Shoppers commonly note consistent melting, convenience of individual slices, and value; some mention an artificial aftertaste or overly processed mouthfeel, with noted affordability and consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Whey, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sodium Citrate, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Buttermilk, Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Sodium Phosphate, Milk, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid, (preservative), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Carrageenan, Enzymes, Color (apo Carotenal, Beta Carotene, Titanium, Dioxide), Autolyzed Yeast, Extract, Citric Acid, Vitamin A, Palmitate, Milkfat, Riboflavin, (vitamin B,). Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat. Contains Milk.

Check Great Value Singles American Pasteurized Process Cheese Product against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Great Value Singles American Pasteurized Process Cheese Product is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryMild
Texture
CreamyOilySilky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping