Is Great Value, Smoked Turkey Breast, 32 oz, Deli - Sliced Gluten Free?

Description
Thinly sliced deli meat delivers a mild smoky flavor and consistently moist, tender texture, making it suitable for sandwiches, wraps, salads, and platters. Reviews commonly note reliable slice uniformity and good value, while occasional comments mention variable moisture and slight saltiness depending on package freshness, storage and handling during transit.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- flavoring
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thinly sliced deli meat delivers a mild smoky flavor and consistently moist, tender texture, making it suitable for sandwiches, wraps, salads, and platters. Reviews commonly note reliable slice uniformity and good value, while occasional comments mention variable moisture and slight saltiness depending on package freshness, storage and handling during transit.
Ingredients
TURKEY BREAST, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, FLAVORING.
Check Great Value, Smoked Turkey Breast, 32 oz, Deli - Sliced against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value, Smoked Turkey Breast, 32 oz, Deli - Sliced in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Where to buy
Great Value, Smoked Turkey Breast, 32 oz, Deli - Sliced is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


