Is Great Value, Smoked Turkey Breast, 32 oz, Deli - Sliced Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • turkey breast
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

turkey breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thinly sliced deli meat delivers a mild smoky flavor and consistently moist, tender texture, making it suitable for sandwiches, wraps, salads, and platters. Reviews commonly note reliable slice uniformity and good value, while occasional comments mention variable moisture and slight saltiness depending on package freshness, storage and handling during transit.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY BREAST, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, FLAVORING.

Check Great Value, Smoked Turkey Breast, 32 oz, Deli - Sliced against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value, Smoked Turkey Breast, 32 oz, Deli - Sliced is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The Go