Is Great Value, Smoked Turkey Breast, 32 oz, Deli - Sliced Vegetarian?

Description
Thinly sliced deli meat delivers a mild smoky flavor and consistently moist, tender texture, making it suitable for sandwiches, wraps, salads, and platters. Reviews commonly note reliable slice uniformity and good value, while occasional comments mention variable moisture and slight saltiness depending on package freshness, storage and handling during transit.
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey breast
- dextrose
- potassium lactate
turkey breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thinly sliced deli meat delivers a mild smoky flavor and consistently moist, tender texture, making it suitable for sandwiches, wraps, salads, and platters. Reviews commonly note reliable slice uniformity and good value, while occasional comments mention variable moisture and slight saltiness depending on package freshness, storage and handling during transit.
Ingredients
TURKEY BREAST, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, FLAVORING.
Check Great Value, Smoked Turkey Breast, 32 oz, Deli - Sliced against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value, Smoked Turkey Breast, 32 oz, Deli - Sliced in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Where to buy
Great Value, Smoked Turkey Breast, 32 oz, Deli - Sliced is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


