Is Great Value Smoky Honey Mustard Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley
  • barley malt vinegar
  • wheat
  • natural flavor
  • smoke flavor

barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola oil, War-Sugars (yellow sugar, sugar, notey, blackstrap molasses, glucose syrup, tamarind paste), Prepared mustard (vinegar, water, mustard seed, apple vinegar, salt, turmeric, paprika, natural flavor, spices, garlic powder, sea salt), White vinegar, Frozen egg yolk, Apple vinegar, Salt, Modified corn starch, Tomato paste, Concentrated lemon juice, Mustard flour, Aged red chili peppers (cayenne, habanero), Barley malt vinegar, Onions, Garlic, Disodium EDTA, Cayenne powder, Celery seed, Citric acid, Garlic powder, Guar gum, Onion powder, Polysorbate 80, Potassium sorbate, Seasoning, Smoke flavor, Spices and spice extracts, Xanthan gum. Contains: Eggs, Mustard, Barley. May contain: Peanuts, Tree nuts, Sesame, Milk, Fish, Crustaceans, Shellfish, Soy, Wheat, Sulphites.

Check Great Value Smoky Honey Mustard against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSpicySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingSalad