Is Great Value Smoky Honey Mustard Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavor
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Canola oil, War-Sugars (yellow sugar, sugar, notey, blackstrap molasses, glucose syrup, tamarind paste), Prepared mustard (vinegar, water, mustard seed, apple vinegar, salt, turmeric, paprika, natural flavor, spices, garlic powder, sea salt), White vinegar, Frozen egg yolk, Apple vinegar, Salt, Modified corn starch, Tomato paste, Concentrated lemon juice, Mustard flour, Aged red chili peppers (cayenne, habanero), Barley malt vinegar, Onions, Garlic, Disodium EDTA, Cayenne powder, Celery seed, Citric acid, Garlic powder, Guar gum, Onion powder, Polysorbate 80, Potassium sorbate, Seasoning, Smoke flavor, Spices and spice extracts, Xanthan gum. Contains: Eggs, Mustard, Barley. May contain: Peanuts, Tree nuts, Sesame, Milk, Fish, Crustaceans, Shellfish, Soy, Wheat, Sulphites.
Check Great Value Smoky Honey Mustard against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Smoky Honey Mustard in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid


