Is Great Value Smoky Honey Mustard Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- frozen egg yolk
- xanthan gum
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavor
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Canola oil, War-Sugars (yellow sugar, sugar, notey, blackstrap molasses, glucose syrup, tamarind paste), Prepared mustard (vinegar, water, mustard seed, apple vinegar, salt, turmeric, paprika, natural flavor, spices, garlic powder, sea salt), White vinegar, Frozen egg yolk, Apple vinegar, Salt, Modified corn starch, Tomato paste, Concentrated lemon juice, Mustard flour, Aged red chili peppers (cayenne, habanero), Barley malt vinegar, Onions, Garlic, Disodium EDTA, Cayenne powder, Celery seed, Citric acid, Garlic powder, Guar gum, Onion powder, Polysorbate 80, Potassium sorbate, Seasoning, Smoke flavor, Spices and spice extracts, Xanthan gum. Contains: Eggs, Mustard, Barley. May contain: Peanuts, Tree nuts, Sesame, Milk, Fish, Crustaceans, Shellfish, Soy, Wheat, Sulphites.
Check Great Value Smoky Honey Mustard against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Smoky Honey Mustard in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid


