Is Great Value Soup & Oyster Crackers, 9 oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • riboflavin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, crisp round crackers with a mild flavor and a dry, airy crunch; commonly sprinkled into soups, chowders, and salads or also served as a simple snack. Reviewers frequently mention consistent crunch and good value, while some occasionally note stale pieces or small-sized crackers in the 9 oz package overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, CORN OIL), SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, SODIUM BICARBONATE (LEAVENING), YEAST, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR.

Check Great Value Soup & Oyster Crackers, 9 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Soup & Oyster Crackers, 9 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SoupSnacking