Is Great Value Southwest Chicken Nutri-Bowl Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Red And White Quinoa, Cooked Brown Rice, Water, Cooked Seasoned Chicken Breast Fillets (Chicken Breast, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Salt), Black Beans, Onions, Tomato Paste, Butternut Squash, Corn, Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Garlic Puree (Garlic, Water), Canola Oil, Concentrated Lime Juice, Modified Corn Starch, Cilantro, Salt, Chili Powder (Spices, Salt, Garlic Powder), Spices, Dried Chipotle Chilies, May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Sesame, Milk, Eggs, Fish, Crustaceans, Shellfish, Soy, Mustard, Sulphites

Check Great Value Southwest Chicken Nutri-Bowl against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Southwest Chicken Nutri-Bowl is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySmoky
Texture
ChunkyGrainy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking