Is Great Value Southwest Hot Mustard Vegetarian?

Description
A zesty, moderately spicy mustard with a smooth, creamy texture, often used as a sandwich spread, dipping sauce for pretzels and nuggets, or glaze for grilled meats. Reviewers commonly note its bold southwestern spice, convenient squeeze bottle, and value for everyday use, while some cite varying heat expectations, occasionally inconsistent.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A zesty, moderately spicy mustard with a smooth, creamy texture, often used as a sandwich spread, dipping sauce for pretzels and nuggets, or glaze for grilled meats. Reviewers commonly note its bold southwestern spice, convenient squeeze bottle, and value for everyday use, while some cite varying heat expectations, occasionally inconsistent.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Dehydrated Red and Green Bell Peppers, Natural Flavor, Paprika, Turmeric.
Check Great Value Southwest Hot Mustard against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Southwest Hot Mustard in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
French's Classic Yellow Mustard, No Artificial Colors, 14 oz
Where to buy
Great Value Southwest Hot Mustard is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid


