Is Great Value Spanish Style 90 Second Rice Soy Free?

Description
Mildly seasoned, subtly tangy flavor with a slightly soft yet fluffy texture; customers report quick, reliable preparation in a microwave and use as a side for tacos, burritos, bowls, or as a base for proteins and vegetables. Reviews commonly note convenience, consistent portioning, and occasional variability in texture, safely reheats.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Mildly seasoned, subtly tangy flavor with a slightly soft yet fluffy texture; customers report quick, reliable preparation in a microwave and use as a side for tacos, burritos, bowls, or as a base for proteins and vegetables. Reviews commonly note convenience, consistent portioning, and occasional variability in texture, safely reheats.
Ingredients
Water, Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Seasoning Blend (maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Garlic Natural Extract, Yeast Extract, Cumin Powder, Onion Natural Extract, Tomato Powder, Black Pepper Powder, Citric Acid, Paprika Oleoresin, Basil Powder, And Silicon Dioxide), Sunflower Oil, Poblano Pepper, Modified Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, Dehydrated Parsley. Contains: Soy.
Check Great Value Spanish Style 90 Second Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Spanish Style 90 Second Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Rice · Pouch


