Is Great Value Sprinkles, Medium Rainbow Soy Free?

Description
Small, sweet-tasting oblong pieces provide a crisp, slightly crunchy texture that contrasts with soft frostings and pastries. Commonly used to decorate cupcakes, cookies, ice cream and cakes, they add visual interest and light sweetness. Reviews note bright colors and consistent size, with occasional complaints about clumping or poor adherence reported.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, sweet-tasting oblong pieces provide a crisp, slightly crunchy texture that contrasts with soft frostings and pastries. Commonly used to decorate cupcakes, cookies, ice cream and cakes, they add visual interest and light sweetness. Reviews note bright colors and consistent size, with occasional complaints about clumping or poor adherence reported.
Ingredients
Sugar, Cornstarch, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Soy Lecithin, Confectioner's Glaze (Shellac), Yellow 5 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Red 3, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Carnauba Wax, Blue 1.
Check Great Value Sprinkles, Medium Rainbow against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Sprinkles, Medium Rainbow in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Sprinkles, Medium Rainbow is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Granule


