Is Great Value Stack Attack Original Potato Crisps Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • diglycerides

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potatoes Dehydrated Potato, Mono-and Diglycerides, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid), Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Sunflower Oil And/or Corn Oil And/or Canola Oil, Yellow Corn Flour, Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Water Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Mono-and Diglycerides, Citric Acid. May Contain Traces Of Milk And Soy. Traces: Milk, Soybeans.

Check Great Value Stack Attack Original Potato Crisps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish