Is Great Value, Steel Cut Oat, Organic, 24 Oz canister Wheat Free?

Description
Nutty, hearty flavor with a firm, chewy, coarse texture that holds up in cooking. Commonly used for hot porridge, overnight soaking, baking, and savory grain bowls. Reviewers frequently note consistent texture and value, praise freshness and taste, and sometimes mention longer cooking times, minor packaging concerns, and easy portioning.
Why it's a maybe for wheat free
- whole grain organic steel cut oats
whole grain organic steel cut oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nutty, hearty flavor with a firm, chewy, coarse texture that holds up in cooking. Commonly used for hot porridge, overnight soaking, baking, and savory grain bowls. Reviewers frequently note consistent texture and value, praise freshness and taste, and sometimes mention longer cooking times, minor packaging concerns, and easy portioning.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Organic Steel Cut Oats
Check Great Value, Steel Cut Oat, Organic, 24 Oz canister against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value, Steel Cut Oat, Organic, 24 Oz canister in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value, Steel Cut Oat, Organic, 24 Oz canister is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Grain · Can


