Is Great Value Strawberry Flavored Fruit & Grain Cereal Bars, Strawberry Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- whey
- vitamin a palmitate
- xanthan gum
- sorbitan monostearate
- calcium carbonate
- +5 more
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
STRAWBERRY FILLING (INVERT SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, STRAWBERRY PUREE CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, GLYCERIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM ALGINATE, CITRIC ACID, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, METHYLCELLULOSE, MALIC ACID, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR [RADISH, APPLE AND BLACKCURRANT CONCENTRATES), NATURAL FLAVORS), WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED RON, THIAMINE, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (CANOLA, PALM, PALM KERNE), INVERT SUGAR, SUGAR, GLYCERIN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WHEY, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, HONEY, WHEAT BRAN, SALT, POTASSIUM BICARBONATE (LEAVENING), SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B.), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), NIACIN (NIACINAMIDE), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), FOLIC ACID, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B 2), ZINC OXIDE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, MOLASSES.
Check Great Value Strawberry Flavored Fruit & Grain Cereal Bars, Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Strawberry Flavored Fruit & Grain Cereal Bars, Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Glutino Gluten Free Oven Baked Bars, Strawberry, 5 Ct, 7.05 Oz
About this product
Snack · Bar


