Is Great Value Strawberry Flavored Fruit & Grain Cereal Bars, Strawberry Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium carbonate
- sorbitan monostearate
- vitamin b2
- +4 more
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
STRAWBERRY FILLING (INVERT SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, STRAWBERRY PUREE CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, GLYCERIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM ALGINATE, CITRIC ACID, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, METHYLCELLULOSE, MALIC ACID, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR [RADISH, APPLE AND BLACKCURRANT CONCENTRATES), NATURAL FLAVORS), WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED RON, THIAMINE, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (CANOLA, PALM, PALM KERNE), INVERT SUGAR, SUGAR, GLYCERIN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WHEY, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, HONEY, WHEAT BRAN, SALT, POTASSIUM BICARBONATE (LEAVENING), SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B.), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), NIACIN (NIACINAMIDE), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), FOLIC ACID, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B 2), ZINC OXIDE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, MOLASSES.
Check Great Value Strawberry Flavored Fruit & Grain Cereal Bars, Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Strawberry Flavored Fruit & Grain Cereal Bars, Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Glutino Gluten Free Oven Baked Bars, Strawberry, 5 Ct, 7.05 Oz
About this product
Snack · Bar


