Is Great Value Sugar-Free Grape Drink Mix Powder, 1.9 oz, 6 Count Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • magnesium oxide
  • calcium silicate

magnesium oxide

Dietitian note

Magnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold grape flavor with a noticeably artificial profile; powder dissolves into a smooth, lightly viscous beverage when shaken or stirred. Commonly mixed with cold water, used for iced drinks, slushies, and party dispensers. Customer reviews mention strong flavor, easy mixability, occasional aftertaste, and perceived value in multipacks and consistent availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, malic acid, citric acid, aspartame**, sodium citrate, acesulfame potassium, contains less than 2% of: artificial flavor, ascorbic acid (vitamin C), calcium silicate, red 40, magnesium oxide, blue 1, corn syrup solids*. *adds a trivial amount of sugar. **Phenylketonurics: contains phenylalanine

Check Great Value Sugar-Free Grape Drink Mix Powder, 1.9 oz, 6 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Sugar-Free Grape Drink Mix Powder, 1.9 oz, 6 Count is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go