Is Great Value Sugar-Free Grape Energy Powdered Drink Mix, 1.1 oz, 10 Packets Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • magnesium oxide
  • calcium silicate
  • vitamin b12
  • biotin
  • +3 more

magnesium oxide

Dietitian note

Magnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve grape-flavored packets produce a sweet, notably artificial grape drink with a generally smooth texture when dissolved; some users report mild grittiness or lingering aftertaste. Commonly mixed into cold water for on-the-go refreshment, at work, or during exercise. Reviews mention convenience, value, and occasional packet inconsistency and flavor intensity variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Citric acid, maltodextrin, aspartame*, natural flavor, caffeine, contains 2% or less of: niacinamide, calcium pantothenate (B-vitamin), biotin (B-vitamin), vitamin B6, vitamin B12, magnesium oxide, acesulfame potassium, gum arabic, calcium silicate, artificial color, red 40, blue 1. **Phenylketonurics: contains phenylalanine

Check Great Value Sugar-Free Grape Energy Powdered Drink Mix, 1.1 oz, 10 Packets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Sugar-Free Grape Energy Powdered Drink Mix, 1.1 oz, 10 Packets is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go