Is GREAT VALUE, SUGAR FREE LOW CALORIE DRINK MIX, FRUIT PUNCH Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium phosphate
  • natural and artificial flavor

calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This fruit-punch powdered beverage delivers a bright, sweet-tart fruit flavor with a smooth, clear consistency when mixed into water; users often prepare pitchers for gatherings, bottle single servings for lunches, or blend with sparkling water. Reviews commonly note convenient value, strong artificial notes for some, and easy dissolution and availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CITRIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ASPARTAME**, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, RED 40. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: POTASSIUM CITRATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, GUM ARABIC, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, CALCIUM SILICATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, BLUE 1.

Check GREAT VALUE, SUGAR FREE LOW CALORIE DRINK MIX, FRUIT PUNCH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruityAcidicTart
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go