Is Mrs Butterworths Mrs. Butterworth's Sugar Free Low Calorie Syrup Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • lactic acid
  • cellulose gum, salt, natural and artificial flavor

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet maple-style syrup with a smooth, pourable consistency often described as thinner than traditional syrups. Commonly used on pancakes, waffles, French toast and desserts, it also works as a topping for yogurt and oatmeal. Reviewers note reliable flavor and convenience, though some mention an artificial aftertaste and different mouthfeel occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sorbitol, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cellulose Gum, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor (Caramel Color, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Corn Syrup, Molasses, Lactic Acid), Adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugar, Caramel Color, Phosphoric Acid, Sorbic Acid, Sodium Benzoate), Aspartame, Citric Acid, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Acesulfame Potassium, Neotame

Check Mrs Butterworths Mrs. Butterworth's Sugar Free Low Calorie Syrup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mrs Butterworths Mrs. Butterworth's Sugar Free Low Calorie Syrup is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
ToppingBreakfastDrinkingSnacking